Privacy Policy

Munari Giudici Maniglio Panfili e Associati (hereinafter also “MGMP” or the "Firm") guarantees that the personal data collected through its website and, in any case, in the performance of its activities, are processed in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and D.Lgs. n. 2003/196, as amended by D.Lgs. n. 2018/101 (“Privacy Code”), as well as with the Code of Conduct for Lawyers, available at https://www.consiglionazionaleforense.it/codice-deontologico-forense.

Personal data are kept in the strictest confidence and are not subject to disclosure. 

MGMP's website http://www.mgmp-avvocati.com (hereinafter the "Site") is currently being replaced.

The guidelines of the actual Site, with reference to the processing of personal data belonging to persons who access it, are provided below. This information is valid only for the aforementioned Site and not for any other sites accessible via links, for which we invite the user to consult the related privacy policy. 

Data controller

The Data Controller of the data relating to identified or identifiable persons collected or otherwise processed through or in connection with this Site, is the firm Munari Giudici Maniglio Panfili e Associati with registered office in Genoa, Italy - Largo San Giuseppe 23/3B, entered in the competent Consiglio degli Avvocatiregister in Genova, VAT n. 01847290994. 

The Firm has taken out a professional liability insurance policy; information about the policy can be requested by sending an e-mail to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  

Place of the processing

The Site is hosted on machines located in Italy, in the Aruba Business' webfarm in Arezzo.

The processing of personal data connected to the services offered by this Site is carried out at the offices of MGMP and Associates located in Genoa Largo San Giuseppe 3-23B and in Milan Via Fatebenefratelli 5, by employees, partners, associates or collaborators in charge of the processing and involved in this process in compliance with the principle of minimization; the processing may also be carried out by the system administrator or by other subjects occasionally in charge, if necessary for maintenance operations, who will act as appointees or as data processors; the processing by these subjects may also be carried out in the place where they usually operate.

In order to request a complete list of the data controllers and the other persons acting under the authority of MGMP or of the processor, who has the access to personal data related to the Site, please write to the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Type of data processing and specific processing methods

  • Navigation data

The Site automatically acquires personal data whose transmission is inherent to the use of Internet communication protocols; these data include IP addresses, domain names of computers used by users when they connect to the site, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the method used to submit the request to the server and the related time, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code relating to the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other indices regarding the operating system and the system environment of the user. These personal data are not collected for identification purposes and are only used to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the site and to check its proper functioning. However, through their processing and association with data held by third parties, such data could allow the identification of users and could be used and stored for the purpose of and for the time necessary to ascertain responsibility, in the event of crimes or cyber attack or other damages against the Site.

  • Other personal data 

Except for the navigation data, the Site does not collect other personal data. 

The Site is configured in such a way as not to allow online applications and does not contain contact forms, so that users can not communicate their personal data through the Site, even on a voluntary basis.  

Cookies

The Site uses cookies. Using this Site you consent to the use of cookies in the modality and within the limits indicated in this Privacy Policy.

No personal data of the users is acquired or in any case transmitted through the cookies present on the Site. The Site does not make use of so-called persistent cookies, meaning cookies which track users. 

The cookies installed on the Site are saved in the memory of the user's computer for the purpose of facilitating subsequent access to the Site and improve consultation. The session cookies remain in the memory of the user's computer only until the browser is closed and only transmit the session identification data (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site. The reception of cookies used by the Site may be interrupted by the user by changing the settings of his browser at any time, but this may prevent the use of some or all of the features of the Site. The reception of cookies can be managed or interrupted through the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookieshttp://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare and disable cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=it_IT

After this operation, however, some functions of the site may not be performed correctly.

Please see the related information.

Provision of data and consequences of failure to provide the required data

The provision of navigation data is mandatory; if the user refuses to communicate them, it may be impossible for this Site to provide the service.

The provision of personal data whose communication is not expressly indicated as mandatory is optional. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible for MGMP to respond to requests or to perform the service requested by the user.

Methods of processing, legal basis and purposes 

Navigation data are processed in a way that prevents unauthorised access, disclosure, modification and destruction. The processing may be carried out by persons acting as Data Processor or acting under the authority in the organization and mantenance of the Site, in any case with the logic of minimizing the processing. 

Personal data collected through the Site (Navigation data) are processed for the purpose and for the time necessary to ensure the proper navigation and functioning of the Site; the legal basis is the need for processing to provide an adequate navigation service of the Site.

Navigation data will not be disclosed to third parties external to MGMP, nor will it be transmitted to third countries or international organizations, unless such disclosure is required by law or strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is collected (e.g. in order to navigate the Site) or is permitted by the user. 

Personal data collected by MGMP are not subject to automated decision-making processes, nor profiling.

Data subjects' rights 

Pursuant to Articles 15 to 22 GDPR, the data subject has "the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

(a) the purposes of the processing;

(b) the categories of personal data concerned;

(c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;

(d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

(e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;

(f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Garante della Privacy, https://www.garanteprivacy.it/);

(g) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

(h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22 and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject;

(i) where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to In addition, the data subject may exercise the following rights with the Data Controller:

(l) obtain from the data controller a copy of her/his personal data undergoing processing;

(m) obtain from the data controller the rectification, integration, updating or erasure of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Privacy Code, the restriction of processing, the identification details of the data controller and data processors;

(n) object to processing in whole or in part for legitimate reasons;

(o) obtain copies of her/his personal data being processed and their portability (right to data portability).

In order to exercise the above rights towards MGMP, the data subject may contact MGMP at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
In order to lodge a complaint with the competent  control authority (Garante della Privacy) please visit the following page: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

CONTACT DETAILS OF OUR DPO

Project Consult - DPO Consultants
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
PEC: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel.: 0108690766